Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIF_4

[Wave 2] Were you [raised] Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 6.9% 6.9% -3.68
No 663 93.1% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
5
6.5%
16
9.0%
13
6.4%
10
4.5%
4
7.0%
48
No 90.7%
49
93.5%
231
91.0%
132
93.6%
146
95.5%
84
93.0%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
247
100.0%
145
100.0%
156
100.0%
88

690


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
26
1.8%
4
35.9%
14
15.4%
4
6.8%
48
No 93.8%
394
98.2%
218
64.1%
25
84.6%
22
93.2%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
222
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
31
6.5%
6
5.4%
12
6.9%
49
No 92.1%
359
93.5%
87
94.6%
212
93.1%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
93
100.0%
224

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
34
5.5%
15
6.9%
49
No 92.3%
405
94.5%
258
93.1%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
273

712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
77.5%
31
3.3%
3
8.1%
10
6.9%
49
No 100.0%
107
98.8%
245
98.1%
102
22.5%
9
96.7%
87
91.9%
113
93.1%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
248
100.0%
104
100.0%
40
100.0%
90
100.0%
123

712


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
13
6.2%
12
6.1%
12
4.5%
7
10.4%
5
6.9%
49
No 89.2%
107
93.8%
182
93.9%
184
95.5%
147
89.6%
43
93.1%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
194
100.0%
196
100.0%
154
100.0%
48

712

Bookmark and Share