Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIF_24

[Wave 2] By your best estimate, how often did you attend worship services, not including weddings and funerals, when you were growing up? Would that be never, once or twice a year, several times a year, once a month, two or three times a month, once a week, twice a week or three times a week or more?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Twice a week
  8) Three times a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 98 6.9% 6.9% -2.04
Once or twice a year 134 9.5% 16.4% -1.53
Several times a year 143 10.1% 26.6% -1.03
Once a month 49 3.5% 30% -.52
Two or three times a month 177 12.5% 42.6% -.02
Once a week 557 39.4% 82% .49
Twice a week 148 10.5% 92.5% 1
Three times a week or more 106 7.5% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 11.4%
12
5.2%
23
6.2%
19
8.0%
26
7.8%
15
6.9%
95
Once or twice a year 8.6%
9
10.7%
47
8.5%
26
7.7%
25
10.9%
21
9.3%
128
Several times a year 8.6%
9
10.7%
47
6.5%
20
12.6%
41
11.4%
22
10.1%
139
Once a month 3.8%
4
3.9%
17
4.2%
13
2.5%
8
2.1%
4
3.4%
46
Two or three times a month 11.4%
12
11.3%
50
14.3%
44
13.2%
43
11.9%
23
12.5%
172
Once a week 39.0%
41
36.5%
161
40.1%
123
43.7%
142
39.9%
77
39.7%
544
Twice a week 7.6%
8
12.5%
55
14.0%
43
5.5%
18
10.9%
21
10.6%
145
Three times a week or more 9.5%
10
9.3%
41
6.2%
19
6.8%
22
5.2%
10
7.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
441
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 6.9%
53
4.1%
12
7.4%
17
14.0%
16
7.0%
98
Once or twice a year 9.6%
74
5.1%
15
10.9%
25
17.5%
20
9.5%
134
Several times a year 8.9%
68
7.8%
23
13.1%
30
19.3%
22
10.2%
143
Once a month 2.3%
18
5.8%
17
5.7%
13
0.9%
1
3.5%
49
Two or three times a month 13.5%
104
13.7%
40
12.2%
28
3.5%
4
12.5%
176
Once a week 43.9%
337
30.7%
90
37.6%
86
35.1%
40
39.4%
553
Twice a week 8.7%
67
18.8%
55
7.4%
17
7.0%
8
10.5%
147
Three times a week or more 6.1%
47
14.0%
41
5.7%
13
2.6%
3
7.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
293
100.0%
229
100.0%
114

1404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 7.5%
59
8.9%
19
5.1%
20
7.0%
98
Once or twice a year 9.8%
77
10.8%
23
7.9%
31
9.4%
131
Several times a year 11.2%
88
8.9%
19
8.6%
34
10.1%
141
Once a month 3.4%
27
4.2%
9
3.3%
13
3.5%
49
Two or three times a month 12.9%
102
11.3%
24
12.7%
50
12.6%
176
Once a week 37.1%
292
38.5%
82
44.4%
175
39.4%
549
Twice a week 10.7%
84
10.8%
23
10.2%
40
10.5%
147
Three times a week or more 7.5%
59
6.6%
14
7.9%
31
7.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
394

1395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.6%
50
9.1%
48
6.9%
98
Once or twice a year 8.2%
73
11.6%
61
9.5%
134
Several times a year 9.5%
84
11.2%
59
10.1%
143
Once a month 3.7%
33
3.0%
16
3.5%
49
Two or three times a month 12.8%
113
12.2%
64
12.5%
177
Once a week 39.7%
352
39.0%
205
39.4%
557
Twice a week 11.4%
101
8.9%
47
10.5%
148
Three times a week or more 9.0%
80
4.9%
26
7.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
526

1412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 3.1%
4
4.1%
13
2.4%
3
4.7%
16
9.0%
19
15.1%
43
6.9%
98
Once or twice a year 5.4%
7
9.1%
29
3.2%
4
5.5%
19
18.0%
38
13.0%
37
9.5%
134
Several times a year 6.2%
8
7.5%
24
9.7%
12
8.4%
29
17.1%
36
11.9%
34
10.1%
143
Once a month 8.5%
11
3.1%
10
1.6%
2
2.9%
10
1.9%
4
4.2%
12
3.5%
49
Two or three times a month 16.2%
21
11.9%
38
19.4%
24
9.9%
34
12.3%
26
11.9%
34
12.5%
177
Once a week 31.5%
41
37.7%
120
54.8%
68
53.5%
184
26.1%
55
31.2%
89
39.4%
557
Twice a week 17.7%
23
13.5%
43
6.5%
8
8.7%
30
8.1%
17
9.5%
27
10.5%
148
Three times a week or more 11.5%
15
12.9%
41
2.4%
3
6.4%
22
7.6%
16
3.2%
9
7.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
124
100.0%
344
100.0%
211
100.0%
285

1412


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 11.7%
26
9.5%
40
4.4%
18
3.8%
10
4.1%
4
6.9%
98
Once or twice a year 13.9%
31
10.9%
46
7.7%
31
6.1%
16
10.2%
10
9.5%
134
Several times a year 12.1%
27
12.1%
51
9.1%
37
8.0%
21
7.1%
7
10.1%
143
Once a month 3.1%
7
3.6%
15
3.5%
14
3.4%
9
4.1%
4
3.5%
49
Two or three times a month 11.7%
26
13.7%
58
15.3%
62
9.8%
26
5.1%
5
12.5%
177
Once a week 30.9%
69
33.9%
143
40.0%
162
52.3%
138
45.9%
45
39.4%
557
Twice a week 13.0%
29
8.3%
35
10.9%
44
11.7%
31
9.2%
9
10.5%
148
Three times a week or more 3.6%
8
8.1%
34
9.1%
37
4.9%
13
14.3%
14
7.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
422
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
98

1412

Bookmark and Share