Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIF_30

[Wave 2] According to our previous questions, you consider yourself [religion]. Is your [spouse/partner] also [religion]?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 425 72.9% 72.9% -.61
No 158 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
28
73.6%
128
83.0%
93
61.6%
90
75.5%
77
73.1%
416
No 20.0%
7
26.4%
46
17.0%
19
38.4%
56
24.5%
25
26.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
146
100.0%
102

569


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
241
72.4%
55
82.0%
82
72.6%
45
72.9%
423
No 29.5%
101
27.6%
21
18.0%
18
27.4%
17
27.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
62

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
208
74.1%
60
75.1%
151
72.7%
419
No 29.3%
86
25.9%
21
24.9%
50
27.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
81
100.0%
201

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
255
70.0%
170
72.9%
425
No 25.0%
85
30.0%
73
27.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
243

583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
22
76.1%
108
59.7%
43
76.4%
136
79.3%
73
61.4%
43
72.9%
425
No 24.1%
7
23.9%
34
40.3%
29
23.6%
42
20.7%
19
38.6%
27
27.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
178
100.0%
92
100.0%
70

583


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
22
73.4%
146
76.1%
143
69.8%
88
81.3%
26
72.9%
425
No 42.1%
16
26.6%
53
23.9%
45
30.2%
38
18.8%
6
27.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
199
100.0%
188
100.0%
126
100.0%
32

583

Bookmark and Share