Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIF_32

[Wave 2] Is there some other religion that I haven't mentioned that describes [spouse/partner], or are there religious practices, such as worship of ancestors, that [spouse/partner] is engaged in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 3.8% 3.8% -4.91
No 25 96.2% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
96.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

25


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
No 95.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
96.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

26


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
No 100.0%
17
80.0%
4
100.0%
4
96.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

26


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.8%
1
No 100.0%
16
90.0%
9
96.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
10
96.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

26


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
96.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

26

Bookmark and Share