Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIF_34

[Wave 2] Is [spouse/partner] Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 10.8% 10.8% -2.86
No 148 89.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.4%
5
8.6%
3
13.6%
6
15.0%
3
10.5%
17
No 100.0%
10
90.6%
48
91.4%
32
86.4%
38
85.0%
17
89.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

162


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
12
3.3%
1
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.0%
18
No 88.9%
96
96.7%
29
72.2%
13
100.0%
7
89.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

163


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
8
5.3%
1
13.2%
9
10.9%
18
No 89.7%
70
94.7%
18
86.8%
59
89.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
19
100.0%
68

165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
7
14.9%
11
10.8%
18
No 92.4%
85
85.1%
63
89.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
74

166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
20.8%
5
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
10.8%
18
No 100.0%
14
94.1%
48
79.2%
19
89.3%
25
100.0%
24
72.0%
18
89.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
51
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
24
100.0%
25

166


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
4
8.8%
5
9.1%
4
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
18
No 78.9%
15
91.2%
52
90.9%
40
87.2%
34
100.0%
7
89.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
7

166

Bookmark and Share