Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_2

[Wave 2] In the last six years, have you been involved in, affiliated with, or a member of a religious congregation or other place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 13.1% 13.1% -2.58
No 705 86.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
8
10.7%
28
17.2%
31
13.0%
24
11.3%
11
13.0%
102
No 87.1%
54
89.3%
234
82.8%
149
87.0%
161
88.7%
86
87.0%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
262
100.0%
180
100.0%
185
100.0%
97

786


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
54
22.6%
30
12.4%
18
5.5%
4
13.2%
106
No 88.1%
401
77.4%
103
87.6%
127
94.5%
69
86.8%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
73

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
59
14.4%
20
13.5%
25
13.0%
104
No 87.6%
415
85.6%
119
86.5%
160
87.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
139
100.0%
185

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
81
7.6%
25
13.1%
106
No 83.2%
401
92.4%
304
86.9%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
329

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
8
24.6%
31
25.0%
13
13.8%
25
9.7%
13
6.0%
16
13.1%
106
No 84.6%
44
75.4%
95
75.0%
39
86.2%
156
90.3%
121
94.0%
250
86.9%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
126
100.0%
52
100.0%
181
100.0%
134
100.0%
266

811


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
18
13.3%
32
14.0%
31
12.8%
19
12.0%
6
13.1%
106
No 88.1%
133
86.7%
209
86.0%
190
87.2%
129
88.0%
44
86.9%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
241
100.0%
221
100.0%
148
100.0%
50

811

Bookmark and Share