Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_3Z4

[Wave 2] How often do you attend worship services at other congregations? Would that be never, once or twice a year, several times a year, once a month, two or three times a month, once a week, twice a week or three times a week or more?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 3 3.3% 3.3% -1.8
Once or twice a year 22 24.4% 27.8% -1.06
Several times a year 28 31.1% 58.9% -.32
Once a month 16 17.8% 76.7% .42
Two or three times a month 12 13.3% 90% 1.16
Once a week 9 10% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.0%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Once or twice a year 25.0%
1
22.2%
6
35.0%
7
17.4%
4
25.0%
3
24.4%
21
Several times a year 50.0%
2
29.6%
8
25.0%
5
39.1%
9
25.0%
3
31.4%
27
Once a month 25.0%
1
18.5%
5
10.0%
2
13.0%
3
25.0%
3
16.3%
14
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
18.5%
5
5.0%
1
21.7%
5
8.3%
1
14.0%
12
Once a week 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
20.0%
4
4.3%
1
16.7%
2
10.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

86


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
3.4%
3
Once or twice a year 30.6%
11
18.8%
6
33.3%
4
11.1%
1
24.7%
22
Several times a year 25.0%
9
34.4%
11
25.0%
3
55.6%
5
31.5%
28
Once a month 22.2%
8
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
16.9%
15
Two or three times a month 13.9%
5
15.6%
5
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
Once a week 8.3%
3
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

89


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Once or twice a year 24.1%
13
41.7%
5
16.7%
4
24.4%
22
Several times a year 31.5%
17
33.3%
4
29.2%
7
31.1%
28
Once a month 20.4%
11
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
17.8%
16
Two or three times a month 9.3%
5
16.7%
2
20.8%
5
13.3%
12
Once a week 9.3%
5
8.3%
1
12.5%
3
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

90


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Once or twice a year 23.5%
16
27.3%
6
24.4%
22
Several times a year 29.4%
20
36.4%
8
31.1%
28
Once a month 16.2%
11
22.7%
5
17.8%
16
Two or three times a month 16.2%
11
4.5%
1
13.3%
12
Once a week 10.3%
7
9.1%
2
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22

90


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Once or twice a year 16.7%
2
14.3%
4
20.0%
1
26.1%
6
31.3%
5
66.7%
4
24.4%
22
Several times a year 33.3%
4
35.7%
10
20.0%
1
39.1%
9
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
31.1%
28
Once a month 25.0%
3
17.9%
5
40.0%
2
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
17.8%
16
Two or three times a month 25.0%
3
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
12
Once a week 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
20.0%
1
4.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

90


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Once or twice a year 25.0%
3
22.6%
7
21.9%
7
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
24.4%
22
Several times a year 33.3%
4
38.7%
12
28.1%
9
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
31.1%
28
Once a month 8.3%
1
12.9%
4
21.9%
7
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
17.8%
16
Two or three times a month 16.7%
2
12.9%
4
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
13.3%
12
Once a week 16.7%
2
6.5%
2
12.5%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
32
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

90

Bookmark and Share