Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1J_06

[Response from 2006] [SKIP DM_1j IF DM_1g=1] Is your spouse/partner a United States citizen or not?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) In the process of becoming U.S. citizen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 1.2% 1.2% -7.52
Yes 79 48.8% 50% -.41
No 71 43.8% 93.8% .48
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 10 6.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
2
Yes 35.7%
5
39.3%
11
40.5%
15
55.6%
25
60.5%
23
48.8%
79
No 64.3%
9
50.0%
14
51.4%
19
40.0%
18
28.9%
11
43.8%
71
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.1%
3
4.4%
2
7.9%
3
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

162


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Yes 57.1%
24
66.7%
4
33.9%
21
56.9%
29
48.4%
78
No 28.6%
12
16.7%
1
58.1%
36
43.1%
22
44.1%
71
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 11.9%
5
16.7%
1
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
1
Yes 45.3%
43
42.9%
12
66.7%
24
49.7%
79
No 48.4%
46
50.0%
14
25.0%
9
43.4%
69
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 6.3%
6
7.1%
2
5.6%
2
6.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
28
100.0%
36

159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
2
Yes 40.4%
36
58.9%
43
48.8%
79
No 51.7%
46
34.2%
25
43.8%
71
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 6.7%
6
5.5%
4
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
73

162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
42.9%
9
85.7%
6
45.1%
32
41.0%
16
69.6%
16
48.8%
79
No 100.0%
1
38.1%
8
14.3%
1
47.9%
34
53.8%
21
26.1%
6
43.8%
71
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
5.1%
2
4.3%
1
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
71
100.0%
39
100.0%
23

162


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Yes 50.0%
2
28.4%
19
66.7%
34
50.0%
15
90.0%
9
48.8%
79
No 50.0%
2
61.2%
41
27.5%
14
43.3%
13
10.0%
1
43.8%
71
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 0.0%
0
9.0%
6
5.9%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
67
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
10

162

Bookmark and Share