Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_9Z1D

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your dissatisfaction with your former congregation. Was it theology or religious beliefs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 48.4% 48.4% -1.02
No 16 51.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
50.0%
4
71.4%
5
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
48.4%
15
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
28.6%
2
72.7%
8
50.0%
2
51.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

31


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
75.0%
9
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
48.4%
15
No 84.6%
11
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
51.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

31


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
50.0%
15
No 33.3%
6
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
50.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

30


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
11
66.7%
4
48.4%
15
No 56.0%
14
33.3%
2
51.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
6

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
54.5%
6
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
48.4%
15
No 60.0%
3
45.5%
5
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
51.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

31


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
63.6%
7
33.3%
4
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
48.4%
15
No 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
66.7%
8
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
51.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

31

Bookmark and Share