Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_9Z1H

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your dissatisfaction with your former congregation. Was there a lack of programs and activities at your former place?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 25% 25% -1.7
No 24 75% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
No 50.0%
1
75.0%
6
71.4%
5
72.7%
8
100.0%
4
75.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

32


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
2
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
25.0%
8
No 85.7%
12
75.0%
9
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

32


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
5
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
22.6%
7
No 72.2%
13
66.7%
2
90.0%
9
77.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

31


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
No 68.0%
17
100.0%
7
75.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
7

32


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
No 40.0%
2
83.3%
10
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
75.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

32


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
16.7%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
8
No 100.0%
1
54.5%
6
83.3%
10
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
75.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

32

Bookmark and Share