Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_9Z1I

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your dissatisfaction with your former congregation. Was the congregation's outlook for the future a factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 56.3% 56.3% -.87
No 14 43.8% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
75.0%
6
42.9%
3
36.4%
4
75.0%
3
56.3%
18
No 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
57.1%
4
63.6%
7
25.0%
1
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

32


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
58.3%
7
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
56.3%
18
No 57.1%
8
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

32


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
33.3%
1
50.0%
5
58.1%
18
No 33.3%
6
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
41.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

31


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
16
28.6%
2
56.3%
18
No 36.0%
9
71.4%
5
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
7

32


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
75.0%
9
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
56.3%
18
No 80.0%
4
25.0%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

32


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
72.7%
8
50.0%
6
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
56.3%
18
No 100.0%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
6
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

32

Bookmark and Share