Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_9Z1A

[Wave 2] Which of these factors -- [INSERT A LIST OF CA_9z1 FACTORS] -- was the most important reason in why you no longer attend your former place of worship?
  1) Clergy
  3) Religious beliefs
  4) Political or social views
  5) Liturgy, style of worship, or music
  6) Unpleasant relationships
  7) Lack of programs and activities
  8) Future outlook

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clergy 8 25.8% 25.8% -1.25
Religious beliefs 7 22.6% 48.4% -.45
Political or social views 3 9.7% 58.1% -.05
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 2 6.5% 64.5% .35
Unpleasant relationships 4 12.9% 77.4% .75
Lack of programs and activities 3 9.7% 87.1% 1.15
Future outlook 4 12.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Clergy 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.3%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
25.8%
8
Religious beliefs 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
22.6%
7
Political or social views 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
9.7%
3
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Unpleasant relationships 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Lack of programs and activities 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Future outlook 100.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

31


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Clergy 38.5%
5
8.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
Religious beliefs 7.7%
1
41.7%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
Political or social views 15.4%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.5%
2
Unpleasant relationships 7.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.9%
4
Lack of programs and activities 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Future outlook 23.1%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

31


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Clergy 22.2%
4
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
26.7%
8
Religious beliefs 33.3%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
Political or social views 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
10.0%
3
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.3%
1
Unpleasant relationships 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13.3%
4
Lack of programs and activities 11.1%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Future outlook 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

30


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Clergy 32.0%
8
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
Religious beliefs 16.0%
4
50.0%
3
22.6%
7
Political or social views 4.0%
1
33.3%
2
9.7%
3
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Unpleasant relationships 12.0%
3
16.7%
1
12.9%
4
Lack of programs and activities 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Future outlook 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
6

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Clergy 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
Religious beliefs 20.0%
1
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
22.6%
7
Political or social views 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Unpleasant relationships 20.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Lack of programs and activities 40.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Future outlook 20.0%
1
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

31


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Clergy 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.8%
8
Religious beliefs 100.0%
1
18.2%
2
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
22.6%
7
Political or social views 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Unpleasant relationships 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Lack of programs and activities 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
Future outlook 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

31

Bookmark and Share