Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10B

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your attraction to your new place of worship. Was the clergy at your new place an important factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 74.2% 74.2% -.59
No 16 25.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
80.0%
12
73.3%
11
57.1%
8
76.9%
10
73.3%
44
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
26.7%
4
42.9%
6
23.1%
3
26.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

60


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
26
60.0%
12
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
73.8%
45
No 21.2%
7
40.0%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
20
60.0%
6
79.2%
19
73.8%
45
No 25.9%
7
40.0%
4
20.8%
5
26.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
32
73.7%
14
74.2%
46
No 25.6%
11
26.3%
5
25.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
19

62


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
68.4%
13
100.0%
8
58.3%
7
90.0%
9
60.0%
3
74.2%
46
No 25.0%
2
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
10.0%
1
40.0%
2
25.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

62


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
70.4%
19
68.4%
13
88.9%
8
100.0%
1
74.2%
46
No 16.7%
1
29.6%
8
31.6%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

62

Bookmark and Share