Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10D

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your attraction to your new place of worship. Was it theology or religious beliefs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 62.9% 62.9% -.76
No 23 37.1% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
62.5%
10
66.7%
10
57.1%
8
61.5%
8
63.3%
38
No 0.0%
0
37.5%
6
33.3%
5
42.9%
6
38.5%
5
36.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

60


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
21
47.6%
10
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
62.3%
38
No 34.4%
11
52.4%
11
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
16
55.6%
5
75.0%
18
63.9%
39
No 42.9%
12
44.4%
4
25.0%
6
36.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
24

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
29
50.0%
10
62.9%
39
No 31.0%
13
50.0%
10
37.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
20

62


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
63.2%
12
62.5%
5
50.0%
6
70.0%
7
100.0%
5
62.9%
39
No 50.0%
4
36.8%
7
37.5%
3
50.0%
6
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

62


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
74.1%
20
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
62.9%
39
No 33.3%
2
25.9%
7
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
37.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

62

Bookmark and Share