Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


R_GEND

Respondent's gender
  0) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 888 62.7% 62.7% -.77
Male 529 37.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 77.4%
82
63.1%
280
64.9%
200
62.2%
202
50.8%
98
62.6%
862
Male 22.6%
24
36.9%
164
35.1%
108
37.8%
123
49.2%
95
37.4%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Female 61.1%
471
66.7%
196
65.7%
151
56.1%
64
62.6%
882
Male 38.9%
300
33.3%
98
34.3%
79
43.9%
50
37.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Female 66.7%
527
58.7%
125
56.2%
222
62.5%
874
Male 33.3%
263
41.3%
88
43.8%
173
37.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
888
0.0%
0
62.7%
888
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
529
37.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Female 73.8%
96
65.6%
210
62.1%
77
64.5%
223
60.2%
127
54.2%
155
62.7%
888
Male 26.2%
34
34.4%
110
37.9%
47
35.5%
123
39.8%
84
45.8%
131
37.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Female 63.4%
142
67.8%
287
61.8%
251
57.2%
151
57.0%
57
62.7%
888
Male 36.6%
82
32.2%
136
38.2%
155
42.8%
113
43.0%
43
37.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share