Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10H

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your attraction to your new place of worship. Was the availability of programs and activities a factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 46% 46% -1.08
No 34 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
50.0%
8
53.3%
8
28.6%
4
46.2%
6
45.9%
28
No 33.3%
1
50.0%
8
46.7%
7
71.4%
10
53.8%
7
54.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

61


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
16
47.6%
10
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
46.8%
29
No 51.5%
17
52.4%
11
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
53.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

62


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
12
40.0%
4
50.0%
12
45.2%
28
No 57.1%
16
60.0%
6
50.0%
12
54.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

62


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
17
60.0%
12
46.0%
29
No 60.5%
26
40.0%
8
54.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
20

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
55.0%
11
37.5%
3
41.7%
5
40.0%
4
20.0%
1
46.0%
29
No 37.5%
3
45.0%
9
62.5%
5
58.3%
7
60.0%
6
80.0%
4
54.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

63


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
48.1%
13
50.0%
10
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
46.0%
29
No 100.0%
6
51.9%
14
50.0%
10
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
54.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

63

Bookmark and Share