Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10I

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your attraction to your new place of worship. Was the new congregation's outlook for the future a factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 57.1% 57.1% -.86
No 27 42.9% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
37.5%
6
80.0%
12
42.9%
6
53.8%
7
55.7%
34
No 0.0%
0
62.5%
10
20.0%
3
57.1%
8
46.2%
6
44.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

61


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
21
52.4%
11
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
56.5%
35
No 36.4%
12
47.6%
10
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
43.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

62


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
18
60.0%
6
45.8%
11
56.5%
35
No 35.7%
10
40.0%
4
54.2%
13
43.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

62


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
27
45.0%
9
57.1%
36
No 37.2%
16
55.0%
11
42.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
20

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
41.7%
5
50.0%
5
60.0%
3
57.1%
36
No 25.0%
2
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
58.3%
7
50.0%
5
40.0%
2
42.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

63


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
48.1%
13
65.0%
13
66.7%
6
100.0%
1
57.1%
36
No 50.0%
3
51.9%
14
35.0%
7
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

63

Bookmark and Share