Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10J

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your attraction to your new place of worship. Was this a return to your childhood religion and was this an important factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 17.5% 17.5% -2.15
No 52 82.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
12.5%
2
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
18.0%
11
No 66.7%
2
87.5%
14
73.3%
11
100.0%
14
69.2%
9
82.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

61


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
3
33.3%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
No 90.9%
30
66.7%
14
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
82.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

62


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
10.0%
1
16.7%
4
17.7%
11
No 78.6%
22
90.0%
9
83.3%
20
82.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

62


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
7
20.0%
4
17.5%
11
No 83.7%
36
80.0%
16
82.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
20

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
11
No 62.5%
5
85.0%
17
100.0%
8
83.3%
10
70.0%
7
100.0%
5
82.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

63


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
22.2%
6
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
11
No 83.3%
5
77.8%
21
80.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
82.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

63

Bookmark and Share