Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10Z1A

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your switching congregation. Was it that you moved?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 57.7% 57.7% -.85
No 52 42.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
53.3%
16
60.6%
20
41.7%
10
77.3%
17
58.1%
68
No 37.5%
3
46.7%
14
39.4%
13
58.3%
14
22.7%
5
41.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

117


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
47
39.3%
11
52.6%
10
50.0%
3
57.7%
71
No 32.9%
23
60.7%
17
47.4%
9
50.0%
3
42.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

123


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
25
52.0%
13
68.9%
31
57.0%
69
No 51.0%
26
48.0%
12
31.1%
14
43.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
25
100.0%
45

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
47
58.5%
24
57.7%
71
No 42.7%
35
41.5%
17
42.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
41

123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
53.2%
25
50.0%
5
70.4%
19
66.7%
14
50.0%
3
57.7%
71
No 58.3%
7
46.8%
22
50.0%
5
29.6%
8
33.3%
7
50.0%
3
42.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

123


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
10
54.9%
28
61.1%
22
64.3%
9
40.0%
2
57.7%
71
No 41.2%
7
45.1%
23
38.9%
14
35.7%
5
60.0%
3
42.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

123

Bookmark and Share