Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10Z1B

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your switching congregation. Was it that your congregation moved?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 10.7% 10.7% -2.88
No 109 89.3% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
20.7%
6
9.1%
3
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
13
No 87.5%
7
79.3%
23
90.9%
30
87.5%
21
100.0%
22
88.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

116


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
10
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
No 85.5%
59
89.3%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
89.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

122


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
4
12.0%
3
13.3%
6
10.8%
13
No 92.0%
46
88.0%
22
86.7%
39
89.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
25
100.0%
45

120


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
9
10.0%
4
10.7%
13
No 89.0%
73
90.0%
36
89.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
40

122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
14.9%
7
10.0%
1
7.7%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
No 83.3%
10
85.1%
40
90.0%
9
92.3%
24
95.2%
20
100.0%
6
89.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

122


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
1
11.8%
6
13.9%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
No 94.1%
16
88.2%
45
86.1%
31
92.9%
13
100.0%
4
89.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

122

Bookmark and Share