Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10Z1C

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your switching congregation. Was it that your congregation closed?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 8.2% 8.2% -3.34
No 112 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
17.2%
5
6.1%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
10
No 87.5%
7
82.8%
24
93.9%
31
91.7%
22
100.0%
22
91.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

116


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
4
14.3%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
No 94.2%
65
85.7%
24
89.5%
17
100.0%
6
91.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

122


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
4
16.0%
4
4.4%
2
8.3%
10
No 92.0%
46
84.0%
21
95.6%
43
91.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
25
100.0%
45

120


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
5
12.5%
5
8.2%
10
No 93.9%
77
87.5%
35
91.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
40

122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
12.8%
6
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
No 83.3%
10
87.2%
41
90.0%
9
100.0%
26
95.2%
20
100.0%
6
91.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

122


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.2%
10
No 100.0%
17
92.2%
47
86.1%
31
100.0%
14
75.0%
3
91.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

122

Bookmark and Share