Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_12_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had any emotional, nervous or psychiatric problems?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -15.87
Yes 204 15.5% 15.7% -1.48
No 1108 84.3% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 19.8%
19
18.4%
73
13.8%
41
14.1%
43
12.6%
24
15.6%
200
No 80.2%
77
81.6%
324
86.2%
256
85.9%
262
85.9%
164
84.2%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 18.9%
137
13.5%
36
10.5%
22
7.7%
8
15.5%
203
No 80.7%
586
86.5%
231
89.5%
188
92.3%
96
84.2%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 16.3%
119
15.1%
29
14.7%
55
15.7%
203
No 83.4%
609
84.9%
163
85.1%
319
84.1%
1091
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 18.4%
151
10.7%
53
15.5%
204
No 81.3%
667
89.1%
441
84.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 13.8%
17
16.8%
49
12.7%
15
10.9%
35
17.5%
35
20.3%
53
15.5%
204
No 86.2%
106
82.8%
241
86.4%
102
89.1%
287
82.5%
165
79.3%
207
84.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 14.1%
18
16.2%
68
18.5%
75
14.0%
37
6.3%
6
15.5%
204
No 85.9%
110
83.8%
353
81.5%
331
84.8%
224
93.8%
90
84.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share