Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10Z1D

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your switching congregation. Was it that you switched because family members wanted to change?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 8.9% 8.9% -3.17
No 112 91.1% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
9.1%
3
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
No 100.0%
8
90.0%
27
90.9%
30
87.5%
21
100.0%
22
92.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

117


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
5
14.3%
4
5.3%
1
16.7%
1
8.9%
11
No 92.9%
65
85.7%
24
94.7%
18
83.3%
5
91.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

123


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
5
8.0%
2
8.9%
4
9.1%
11
No 90.2%
46
92.0%
23
91.1%
41
90.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
25
100.0%
45

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
5
14.6%
6
8.9%
11
No 93.9%
77
85.4%
35
91.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
41

123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
20.0%
2
7.4%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
11
No 100.0%
12
89.4%
42
80.0%
8
92.6%
25
90.5%
19
100.0%
6
91.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

123


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
7.8%
4
2.8%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
8.9%
11
No 76.5%
13
92.2%
47
97.2%
35
92.9%
13
80.0%
4
91.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

123

Bookmark and Share