Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_10Z1E

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important to your switching congregation. Was it something else?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
No 67 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
40.0%
12
57.6%
19
58.3%
14
31.8%
7
46.2%
54
No 75.0%
6
60.0%
18
42.4%
14
41.7%
10
68.2%
15
53.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

117


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
26
60.7%
17
47.4%
9
66.7%
4
45.5%
56
No 62.9%
44
39.3%
11
52.6%
10
33.3%
2
54.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

123


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
27
24.0%
6
48.9%
22
45.5%
55
No 47.1%
24
76.0%
19
51.1%
23
54.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
25
100.0%
45

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
37
46.3%
19
45.5%
56
No 54.9%
45
53.7%
22
54.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
41

123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
51.1%
24
10.0%
1
48.1%
13
42.9%
9
33.3%
2
45.5%
56
No 41.7%
5
48.9%
23
90.0%
9
51.9%
14
57.1%
12
66.7%
4
54.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

123


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
6
39.2%
20
52.8%
19
64.3%
9
40.0%
2
45.5%
56
No 64.7%
11
60.8%
31
47.2%
17
35.7%
5
60.0%
3
54.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

123

Bookmark and Share