Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AB

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was the clergy an important factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 48.9% 48.9% -1.01
No 23 51.1% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
41.7%
5
57.1%
8
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
22
No 50.0%
5
58.3%
7
42.9%
6
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
50.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

44


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
83.3%
10
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
48.9%
22
No 47.4%
9
16.7%
2
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
51.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
13
55.6%
5
40.0%
4
51.2%
22
No 45.8%
11
44.4%
4
60.0%
6
48.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
14
72.7%
8
48.9%
22
No 58.8%
20
27.3%
3
51.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
11

45


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
48.9%
22
No 0.0%
0
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
76.9%
10
50.0%
4
75.0%
3
51.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

45


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
30.0%
6
69.2%
9
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
48.9%
22
No 66.7%
2
70.0%
14
30.8%
4
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
51.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

45

Bookmark and Share