Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AC

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was it location or convenience issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 38.6% 38.6% -1.25
No 27 61.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
36.4%
4
14.3%
2
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
39.5%
17
No 50.0%
5
63.6%
7
85.7%
12
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
60.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
4
50.0%
6
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
38.6%
17
No 78.9%
15
50.0%
6
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
61.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
11
44.4%
4
20.0%
2
39.5%
17
No 54.2%
13
55.6%
5
80.0%
8
60.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
12
45.5%
5
38.6%
17
No 63.6%
21
54.5%
6
61.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
38.6%
17
No 50.0%
3
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
62.5%
5
75.0%
3
61.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

44


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
26.3%
5
38.5%
5
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
38.6%
17
No 33.3%
1
73.7%
14
61.5%
8
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
61.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

44

Bookmark and Share