Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AD

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was it theology or religious beliefs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 56.8% 56.8% -.86
No 19 43.2% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
54.5%
6
57.1%
8
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
58.1%
25
No 50.0%
5
45.5%
5
42.9%
6
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
41.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
75.0%
9
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
56.8%
25
No 57.9%
11
25.0%
3
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
43.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
14
77.8%
7
40.0%
4
58.1%
25
No 41.7%
10
22.2%
2
60.0%
6
41.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
17
72.7%
8
56.8%
25
No 48.5%
16
27.3%
3
43.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
62.5%
5
50.0%
2
56.8%
25
No 33.3%
2
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
43.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

44


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
52.6%
10
61.5%
8
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
56.8%
25
No 33.3%
1
47.4%
9
38.5%
5
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
43.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

44

Bookmark and Share