Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AE

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Were political or social views important?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 29.5% 29.5% -1.53
No 31 70.5% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
45.5%
5
21.4%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.2%
13
No 60.0%
6
54.5%
6
78.6%
11
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
69.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
41.7%
5
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.5%
13
No 73.7%
14
58.3%
7
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
70.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
6
22.2%
2
50.0%
5
30.2%
13
No 75.0%
18
77.8%
7
50.0%
5
69.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
9
36.4%
4
29.5%
13
No 72.7%
24
63.6%
7
70.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
29.5%
13
No 66.7%
4
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
83.3%
10
62.5%
5
75.0%
3
70.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

44


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
26.3%
5
23.1%
3
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
29.5%
13
No 33.3%
1
73.7%
14
76.9%
10
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
70.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

44

Bookmark and Share