Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AF

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was it the liturgy, style of worship, or music?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 55.6% 55.6% -.88
No 20 44.4% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
50.0%
6
50.0%
7
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
56.8%
25
No 30.0%
3
50.0%
6
50.0%
7
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
43.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

44


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
12
58.3%
7
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
55.6%
25
No 36.8%
7
41.7%
5
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
44.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
13
55.6%
5
50.0%
5
53.5%
23
No 45.8%
11
44.4%
4
50.0%
5
46.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
18
63.6%
7
55.6%
25
No 47.1%
16
36.4%
4
44.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
11

45


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
55.6%
25
No 33.3%
2
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
44.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

45


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
50.0%
10
53.8%
7
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
55.6%
25
No 33.3%
1
50.0%
10
46.2%
6
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
44.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

45

Bookmark and Share