Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AG

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was it personal relationships, such as marriage, family or friends?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 42.2% 42.2% -1.16
No 26 57.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
50.0%
6
35.7%
5
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
43.2%
19
No 50.0%
5
50.0%
6
64.3%
9
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
56.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

44


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
41.7%
5
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
42.2%
19
No 73.7%
14
58.3%
7
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
57.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
10
44.4%
4
40.0%
4
41.9%
18
No 58.3%
14
55.6%
5
60.0%
6
58.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
11
72.7%
8
42.2%
19
No 67.6%
23
27.3%
3
57.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
11

45


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
42.2%
19
No 50.0%
3
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
62.5%
5
75.0%
3
57.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

45


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
35.0%
7
53.8%
7
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
42.2%
19
No 66.7%
2
65.0%
13
46.2%
6
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
57.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

45

Bookmark and Share