Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AH

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was the availability of programs and activities a factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 50% 50% -.99
No 22 50% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
45.5%
5
35.7%
5
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
51.2%
22
No 10.0%
1
54.5%
6
64.3%
9
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
48.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
7
58.3%
7
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
22
No 63.2%
12
41.7%
5
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
13
33.3%
3
50.0%
5
48.8%
21
No 45.8%
11
66.7%
6
50.0%
5
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
63.6%
7
50.0%
22
No 54.5%
18
36.4%
4
50.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
37.5%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
22
No 33.3%
2
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
50.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

44


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
42.1%
8
46.2%
6
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
22
No 33.3%
1
57.9%
11
53.8%
7
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

44

Bookmark and Share