Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AI

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was the congregation's outlook for the future a factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 47.7% 47.7% -1.04
No 23 52.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
54.5%
6
42.9%
6
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
48.8%
21
No 30.0%
3
45.5%
5
57.1%
8
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
6
75.0%
9
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
47.7%
21
No 68.4%
13
25.0%
3
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
12
55.6%
5
30.0%
3
46.5%
20
No 50.0%
12
44.4%
4
70.0%
7
53.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
72.7%
8
47.7%
21
No 60.6%
20
27.3%
3
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
50.0%
4
75.0%
3
47.7%
21
No 0.0%
0
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

44


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
31.6%
6
69.2%
9
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
47.7%
21
No 33.3%
1
68.4%
13
30.8%
4
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

44

Bookmark and Share