Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7RELAT

HR7relation_w2 HR7relation
  1) Self
  3) Your parent
  4) Your sibling
  9) Your grandparent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 1316 92.9% 92.9% -.24
Your parent 83 5.9% 98.7% 2.65
Your sibling 14 1% 99.7% 4.1
Your grandparent 4 .3% 100% 11.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Self 90.6%
96
89.6%
398
96.4%
297
93.8%
305
99.0%
191
93.5%
1287
Your parent 8.5%
9
8.6%
38
2.6%
8
5.2%
17
0.5%
1
5.3%
73
Your sibling 0.9%
1
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
Your grandparent 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Self 94.2%
726
90.8%
267
91.7%
211
91.2%
104
92.8%
1308
Your parent 5.3%
41
7.1%
21
6.1%
14
6.1%
7
5.9%
83
Your sibling 0.3%
2
1.4%
4
2.2%
5
2.6%
3
1.0%
14
Your grandparent 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Self 92.5%
731
90.1%
192
94.9%
375
92.8%
1298
Your parent 6.2%
49
7.5%
16
4.6%
18
5.9%
83
Your sibling 1.0%
8
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
Your grandparent 0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Self 92.5%
821
93.6%
495
92.9%
1316
Your parent 6.4%
57
4.9%
26
5.9%
83
Your sibling 0.8%
7
1.3%
7
1.0%
14
Your grandparent 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Self 94.6%
123
90.9%
291
95.2%
118
93.4%
323
94.8%
200
91.3%
261
92.9%
1316
Your parent 4.6%
6
7.5%
24
4.8%
6
4.9%
17
3.3%
7
8.0%
23
5.9%
83
Your sibling 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
Your grandparent 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Self 57.1%
128
99.8%
422
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
96.0%
96
92.9%
1316
Your parent 35.7%
80
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.9%
83
Your sibling 5.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
14
Your grandparent 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share