Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11AJ

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors [are/were] important in your [attending/having attended] [FILL CA_4/2011] after rarely attending a place of worship in 2006. Was this a return to your childhood religion and was this an important factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 45.5% 45.5% -1.08
No 24 54.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
45.5%
5
28.6%
4
20.0%
1
100.0%
3
46.5%
20
No 30.0%
3
54.5%
6
71.4%
10
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
53.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
50.0%
6
75.0%
9
0.0%
0
45.5%
20
No 73.7%
14
50.0%
6
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
10
66.7%
6
40.0%
4
46.5%
20
No 58.3%
14
33.3%
3
60.0%
6
53.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
45.5%
5
45.5%
20
No 54.5%
18
54.5%
6
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
75.0%
9
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
45.5%
20
No 50.0%
3
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
75.0%
6
75.0%
3
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

44


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
42.1%
8
38.5%
5
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
45.5%
20
No 66.7%
2
57.9%
11
61.5%
8
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

44

Bookmark and Share