Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11A

[Wave 2] Which of these factors -- [INSERT A LIST OF CA_11a FACTORS] -- was the most important reason in why you are now attending a place of worship?
  1) Clergy
  2) Location or convenience
  3) Religious beliefs
  5) Liturgy, style of worship or music
  6) Personal relationships
  8) Future outlook
  9) Childhood religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clergy 5 11.9% 11.9% -1.34
Location or convenience 6 14.3% 26.2% -.95
Religious beliefs 10 23.8% 50% -.57
Liturgy, style of worship or music 6 14.3% 64.3% .2
Personal relationships 7 16.7% 81% .59
Future outlook 3 7.1% 88.1% 1.36
Childhood religion 5 11.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Clergy 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
23.1%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
Location or convenience 22.2%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
6
Religious beliefs 11.1%
1
16.7%
2
38.5%
5
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.8%
10
Liturgy, style of worship or music 11.1%
1
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
Personal relationships 22.2%
2
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
Future outlook 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Childhood religion 33.3%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

42


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Clergy 17.6%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
Location or convenience 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
14.3%
6
Religious beliefs 23.5%
4
33.3%
4
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
Liturgy, style of worship or music 29.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
Personal relationships 23.5%
4
16.7%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
Future outlook 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Childhood religion 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Clergy 21.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
Location or convenience 21.7%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
Religious beliefs 21.7%
5
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
25.0%
10
Liturgy, style of worship or music 4.3%
1
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
10.0%
4
Personal relationships 17.4%
4
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
17.5%
7
Future outlook 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
7.5%
3
Childhood religion 13.0%
3
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Clergy 12.9%
4
9.1%
1
11.9%
5
Location or convenience 19.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
Religious beliefs 16.1%
5
45.5%
5
23.8%
10
Liturgy, style of worship or music 19.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
Personal relationships 12.9%
4
27.3%
3
16.7%
7
Future outlook 6.5%
2
9.1%
1
7.1%
3
Childhood religion 12.9%
4
9.1%
1
11.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11

42


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Clergy 16.7%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
Location or convenience 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
6
Religious beliefs 16.7%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
23.8%
10
Liturgy, style of worship or music 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
6
Personal relationships 16.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
Future outlook 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Childhood religion 16.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

42


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Clergy 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
Location or convenience 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
6
Religious beliefs 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
33.3%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
Liturgy, style of worship or music 0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
Personal relationships 33.3%
1
10.5%
2
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
Future outlook 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Childhood religion 33.3%
1
15.8%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

42

Bookmark and Share