Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1B

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Was the clergy an important factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 43.1% 43.1% -1.14
No 29 56.9% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
43.8%
7
45.5%
5
66.7%
4
44.0%
22
No 100.0%
2
60.0%
9
56.3%
9
54.5%
6
33.3%
2
56.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

50


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
15
28.6%
2
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
43.1%
22
No 58.3%
21
71.4%
5
16.7%
1
100.0%
2
56.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

51


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
12
50.0%
3
43.8%
7
43.1%
22
No 58.6%
17
50.0%
3
56.3%
9
56.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
15
43.8%
7
43.1%
22
No 57.1%
20
56.3%
9
56.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
16

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
53.3%
8
60.0%
3
40.0%
6
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
43.1%
22
No 50.0%
1
46.7%
7
40.0%
2
60.0%
9
75.0%
6
66.7%
4
56.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

51


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
33.3%
5
58.8%
10
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
43.1%
22
No 80.0%
4
66.7%
10
41.2%
7
33.3%
3
100.0%
5
56.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

51

Bookmark and Share