Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1C

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Was it location or inconvenience issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 23.1% 23.1% -1.81
No 40 76.9% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
20.0%
3
17.6%
3
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
23.5%
12
No 0.0%
0
80.0%
12
82.4%
14
72.7%
8
83.3%
5
76.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
8
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.1%
12
No 77.8%
28
62.5%
5
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
76.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
9
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
23.5%
12
No 69.0%
20
100.0%
6
81.3%
13
76.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
10
11.8%
2
23.1%
12
No 71.4%
25
88.2%
15
76.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
23.1%
12
No 50.0%
1
73.3%
11
100.0%
5
80.0%
12
75.0%
6
71.4%
5
76.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

52


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
46.7%
7
17.6%
3
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
23.1%
12
No 100.0%
5
53.3%
8
82.4%
14
90.0%
9
80.0%
4
76.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

52

Bookmark and Share