Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1D

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Was it theology or religious beliefs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 28.8% 28.8% -1.56
No 37 71.2% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
26.7%
4
23.5%
4
36.4%
4
33.3%
2
29.4%
15
No 50.0%
1
73.3%
11
76.5%
13
63.6%
7
66.7%
4
70.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
11
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
28.8%
15
No 69.4%
25
87.5%
7
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
71.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
9
33.3%
2
25.0%
4
29.4%
15
No 69.0%
20
66.7%
4
75.0%
12
70.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
9
35.3%
6
28.8%
15
No 74.3%
26
64.7%
11
71.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
40.0%
2
13.3%
2
12.5%
1
85.7%
6
28.8%
15
No 100.0%
2
73.3%
11
60.0%
3
86.7%
13
87.5%
7
14.3%
1
71.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

52


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
33.3%
5
23.5%
4
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.8%
15
No 40.0%
2
66.7%
10
76.5%
13
80.0%
8
80.0%
4
71.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

52

Bookmark and Share