Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1E

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Were political or social views important?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 38.5% 38.5% -1.25
No 32 61.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
46.7%
7
23.5%
4
45.5%
5
33.3%
2
39.2%
20
No 0.0%
0
53.3%
8
76.5%
13
54.5%
6
66.7%
4
60.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
12
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
38.5%
20
No 66.7%
24
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
61.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
12
33.3%
2
37.5%
6
39.2%
20
No 58.6%
17
66.7%
4
62.5%
10
60.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
13
41.2%
7
38.5%
20
No 62.9%
22
58.8%
10
61.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
46.7%
7
40.0%
2
33.3%
5
25.0%
2
57.1%
4
38.5%
20
No 100.0%
2
53.3%
8
60.0%
3
66.7%
10
75.0%
6
42.9%
3
61.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

52


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
33.3%
5
47.1%
8
30.0%
3
20.0%
1
38.5%
20
No 40.0%
2
66.7%
10
52.9%
9
70.0%
7
80.0%
4
61.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

52

Bookmark and Share