Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1F

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Was it the liturgy, style of worship, or music?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 19.2% 19.2% -2.03
No 42 80.8% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
6.7%
1
11.8%
2
36.4%
4
16.7%
1
19.6%
10
No 0.0%
0
93.3%
14
88.2%
15
63.6%
7
83.3%
5
80.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
6
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
19.2%
10
No 83.3%
30
87.5%
7
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
7
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
19.6%
10
No 75.9%
22
100.0%
6
81.3%
13
80.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
7
17.6%
3
19.2%
10
No 80.0%
28
82.4%
14
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
20.0%
1
20.0%
3
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
19.2%
10
No 100.0%
2
86.7%
13
80.0%
4
80.0%
12
75.0%
6
71.4%
5
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

52


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
26.7%
4
17.6%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
No 80.0%
4
73.3%
11
82.4%
14
80.0%
8
100.0%
5
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

52

Bookmark and Share