Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1G

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Was it personal relationships, such as marriage, family or friends?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 30.8% 30.8% -1.48
No 36 69.2% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
13.3%
2
41.2%
7
36.4%
4
33.3%
2
31.4%
16
No 50.0%
1
86.7%
13
58.8%
10
63.6%
7
66.7%
4
68.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
9
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
16
No 75.0%
27
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
69.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
10
33.3%
2
25.0%
4
31.4%
16
No 65.5%
19
66.7%
4
75.0%
12
68.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
11
29.4%
5
30.8%
16
No 68.6%
24
70.6%
12
69.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
53.3%
8
20.0%
1
6.7%
1
12.5%
1
57.1%
4
30.8%
16
No 50.0%
1
46.7%
7
80.0%
4
93.3%
14
87.5%
7
42.9%
3
69.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

52


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
46.7%
7
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
16
No 80.0%
4
53.3%
8
52.9%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
69.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

52

Bookmark and Share