Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1H

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Was the lack of programs and activities a factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 7.7% 7.7% -3.43
No 48 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.9%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
No 100.0%
2
93.3%
14
94.1%
16
81.8%
9
100.0%
6
92.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
No 91.7%
33
100.0%
8
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
92.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
7.8%
4
No 93.1%
27
83.3%
5
93.8%
15
92.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
3
5.9%
1
7.7%
4
No 91.4%
32
94.1%
16
92.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
4
No 100.0%
2
86.7%
13
100.0%
5
93.3%
14
100.0%
8
85.7%
6
92.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

52


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
No 100.0%
5
93.3%
14
88.2%
15
90.0%
9
100.0%
5
92.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

52

Bookmark and Share