Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1I

[Wave 2] We are interested in learning about which factors were important in your not attending worship services frequently after attending [FILL CA_4/2006] in 2006. Was the congregation's outlook for the future a factor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 19.2% 19.2% -2.03
No 42 80.8% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
11.8%
2
36.4%
4
33.3%
2
19.6%
10
No 100.0%
2
86.7%
13
88.2%
15
63.6%
7
66.7%
4
80.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
No 80.6%
29
100.0%
8
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
8
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
19.6%
10
No 72.4%
21
83.3%
5
93.8%
15
80.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
6
23.5%
4
19.2%
10
No 82.9%
29
76.5%
13
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
20.0%
1
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
19.2%
10
No 100.0%
2
80.0%
12
80.0%
4
73.3%
11
100.0%
8
71.4%
5
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

52


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
13.3%
2
29.4%
5
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
No 80.0%
4
86.7%
13
70.6%
12
80.0%
8
100.0%
5
80.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

52

Bookmark and Share