Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_11Z1A

[Wave 2] Which of these factors -- [INSERT A LIST OF CA_11z1 FACTORS] -- was the most important reason in why you are not attending your last place of worship?
  1) Clergy
  2) Location or convenience
  3) Religious beliefs
  4) Political or social views
  5) Liturgy, style of worship, or music
  6) Personal relationships
  7) Lack of programs and activities
  8) Future outlook

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clergy 11 26.8% 26.8% -1.12
Location or convenience 6 14.6% 41.5% -.65
Religious beliefs 6 14.6% 56.1% -.18
Political or social views 7 17.1% 73.2% .28
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 1 2.4% 75.6% .75
Personal relationships 7 17.1% 92.7% 1.22
Lack of programs and activities 1 2.4% 95.1% 1.68
Future outlook 2 4.9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Clergy 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
16.7%
2
25.0%
2
50.0%
3
26.8%
11
Location or convenience 50.0%
1
7.7%
1
25.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Religious beliefs 50.0%
1
15.4%
2
16.7%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Political or social views 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
8.3%
1
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
17.1%
7
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Personal relationships 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
25.0%
3
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
17.1%
7
Lack of programs and activities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Future outlook 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

41


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Clergy 26.7%
8
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
Location or convenience 13.3%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Religious beliefs 13.3%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.6%
6
Political or social views 13.3%
4
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
7
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Personal relationships 20.0%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
7
Lack of programs and activities 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Future outlook 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

41


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Clergy 21.7%
5
25.0%
1
35.7%
5
26.8%
11
Location or convenience 17.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
14.6%
6
Religious beliefs 17.4%
4
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
14.6%
6
Political or social views 17.4%
4
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
17.1%
7
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.4%
1
Personal relationships 17.4%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
17.1%
7
Lack of programs and activities 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Future outlook 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Clergy 28.6%
8
23.1%
3
26.8%
11
Location or convenience 14.3%
4
15.4%
2
14.6%
6
Religious beliefs 10.7%
3
23.1%
3
14.6%
6
Political or social views 14.3%
4
23.1%
3
17.1%
7
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Personal relationships 21.4%
6
7.7%
1
17.1%
7
Lack of programs and activities 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Future outlook 3.6%
1
7.7%
1
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
13

41


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Clergy 50.0%
1
23.1%
3
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
Location or convenience 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Religious beliefs 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
14.6%
6
Political or social views 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
17.1%
7
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Personal relationships 50.0%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
17.1%
7
Lack of programs and activities 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Future outlook 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

41


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Clergy 33.3%
1
21.4%
3
20.0%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
Location or convenience 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.6%
6
Religious beliefs 33.3%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Political or social views 33.3%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
3
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
17.1%
7
Liturgy, style of worship, or music 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Personal relationships 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
7
Lack of programs and activities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Future outlook 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

41

Bookmark and Share