Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_12

[Wave 2] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. Do you strongly agree, somewhat agree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with: My congregation [feels/felt] like family to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 403 42.6% 42.6% -.89
Somewhat agree 262 27.7% 70.4% -.04
Neither agree nor disagree 167 17.7% 88% .81
Somewhat disagree 58 6.1% 94.2% 1.67
Strongly disagree 55 5.8% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.7%
62
52.9%
155
39.6%
86
26.8%
53
28.8%
36
42.8%
392
Somewhat agree 15.7%
13
22.5%
66
27.6%
60
35.4%
70
32.8%
41
27.3%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
4
15.4%
45
22.1%
48
19.2%
38
24.0%
30
18.0%
165
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
13
5.1%
11
11.6%
23
7.2%
9
6.1%
56
Strongly disagree 4.8%
4
4.8%
14
5.5%
12
7.1%
14
7.2%
9
5.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
293
100.0%
217
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

916


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
165
60.2%
148
43.3%
74
21.1%
15
42.7%
402
Somewhat agree 31.8%
144
23.2%
57
21.1%
36
32.4%
23
27.6%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
85
9.8%
24
22.2%
38
26.8%
19
17.6%
166
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
33
3.7%
9
5.8%
10
8.5%
6
6.2%
58
Strongly disagree 5.7%
26
3.3%
8
7.6%
13
11.3%
8
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
246
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

941


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
220
43.3%
55
42.2%
122
42.6%
397
Somewhat agree 26.9%
139
29.1%
37
29.1%
84
27.9%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
96
18.1%
23
15.9%
46
17.7%
165
Somewhat disagree 5.2%
27
2.4%
3
9.3%
27
6.1%
57
Strongly disagree 6.8%
35
7.1%
9
3.5%
10
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
127
100.0%
289

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
278
40.3%
125
42.6%
403
Somewhat agree 27.1%
172
29.0%
90
27.7%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
110
18.4%
57
17.7%
167
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
40
5.8%
18
6.1%
58
Strongly disagree 5.5%
35
6.5%
20
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
310

945


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.8%
77
54.6%
149
37.6%
35
31.9%
86
33.8%
44
19.4%
12
42.6%
403
Somewhat agree 19.7%
23
27.1%
74
36.6%
34
29.6%
80
30.8%
40
17.7%
11
27.7%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
11
11.0%
30
17.2%
16
23.3%
63
21.5%
28
30.6%
19
17.7%
167
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
4
3.3%
9
6.5%
6
7.4%
20
7.7%
10
14.5%
9
6.1%
58
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
4.0%
11
2.2%
2
7.8%
21
6.2%
8
17.7%
11
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
130
100.0%
62

945


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
53
39.1%
110
42.3%
118
46.2%
80
56.0%
42
42.6%
403
Somewhat agree 22.6%
31
26.0%
73
30.8%
86
30.6%
53
25.3%
19
27.7%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
33
21.7%
61
16.5%
46
12.7%
22
6.7%
5
17.7%
167
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
7
6.8%
19
6.5%
18
5.2%
9
6.7%
5
6.1%
58
Strongly disagree 9.5%
13
6.4%
18
3.9%
11
5.2%
9
5.3%
4
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
281
100.0%
279
100.0%
173
100.0%
75

945

Bookmark and Share