Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_13

[Wave 2] My congregation [meets/met] my spiritual needs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 499 52.9% 52.9% -.74
Somewhat agree 267 28.3% 81.2% .22
Neither agree nor disagree 108 11.5% 92.7% 1.19
Somewhat disagree 33 3.5% 96.2% 2.15
Strongly disagree 36 3.8% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 79.0%
64
60.9%
179
50.5%
109
38.9%
77
42.4%
53
52.7%
482
Somewhat agree 11.1%
9
22.8%
67
29.2%
63
38.9%
77
35.2%
44
28.4%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
2
9.9%
29
14.4%
31
14.1%
28
11.2%
14
11.4%
104
Somewhat disagree 3.7%
3
2.7%
8
2.8%
6
4.0%
8
5.6%
7
3.5%
32
Strongly disagree 3.7%
3
3.7%
11
3.2%
7
4.0%
8
5.6%
7
3.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
294
100.0%
216
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

914


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.1%
209
67.2%
164
55.6%
95
38.0%
27
52.7%
495
Somewhat agree 33.3%
151
22.1%
54
23.4%
40
31.0%
22
28.4%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
53
5.7%
14
14.6%
25
22.5%
16
11.5%
108
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
22
2.0%
5
2.3%
4
2.8%
2
3.5%
33
Strongly disagree 4.0%
18
2.9%
7
4.1%
7
5.6%
4
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
244
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

939


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.0%
278
53.5%
68
51.2%
148
53.1%
494
Somewhat agree 26.2%
135
26.8%
34
33.2%
96
28.5%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
60
13.4%
17
9.3%
27
11.2%
104
Somewhat disagree 3.5%
18
3.1%
4
3.8%
11
3.5%
33
Strongly disagree 4.7%
24
3.1%
4
2.4%
7
3.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
127
100.0%
289

931


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.5%
339
51.8%
160
52.9%
499
Somewhat agree 29.7%
188
25.6%
79
28.3%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
64
14.2%
44
11.5%
108
Somewhat disagree 3.3%
21
3.9%
12
3.5%
33
Strongly disagree 3.5%
22
4.5%
14
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
309

943


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.7%
82
64.6%
175
47.3%
44
45.2%
122
48.9%
64
19.4%
12
52.9%
499
Somewhat agree 23.3%
27
25.5%
69
36.6%
34
29.3%
79
29.8%
39
30.6%
19
28.3%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
5
8.1%
22
9.7%
9
14.8%
40
13.0%
17
24.2%
15
11.5%
108
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
5.4%
5
5.2%
14
2.3%
3
12.9%
8
3.5%
33
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
5.6%
15
6.1%
8
12.9%
8
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
271
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
131
100.0%
62

943


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
64
48.8%
137
57.2%
159
55.2%
95
58.7%
44
52.9%
499
Somewhat agree 27.0%
37
33.1%
93
25.5%
71
25.6%
44
29.3%
22
28.3%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
25
12.1%
34
10.4%
29
9.9%
17
4.0%
3
11.5%
108
Somewhat disagree 1.5%
2
3.6%
10
4.0%
11
4.7%
8
2.7%
2
3.5%
33
Strongly disagree 6.6%
9
2.5%
7
2.9%
8
4.7%
8
5.3%
4
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
281
100.0%
278
100.0%
172
100.0%
75

943

Bookmark and Share