Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_14

[Wave 2] I [feel/felt] like an outsider in my congregation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 3.5% 3.5% -2.61
Somewhat agree 92 9.8% 13.3% -1.77
Neither agree nor disagree 148 15.7% 29% -.94
Somewhat disagree 124 13.2% 42.2% -.1
Strongly disagree 544 57.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
2
2.4%
7
4.6%
10
4.0%
8
4.8%
6
3.6%
33
Somewhat agree 8.4%
7
6.9%
20
10.6%
23
9.6%
19
12.8%
16
9.3%
85
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
4
12.1%
35
20.8%
45
17.2%
34
20.8%
26
15.8%
144
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
10
11.7%
34
12.5%
27
15.2%
30
16.8%
21
13.4%
122
Strongly disagree 72.3%
60
66.9%
194
51.4%
111
54.0%
107
44.8%
56
57.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
290
100.0%
216
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

912


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
12
2.9%
7
4.7%
8
8.5%
6
3.5%
33
Somewhat agree 11.6%
52
6.5%
16
11.1%
19
7.0%
5
9.8%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
81
9.0%
22
14.6%
25
28.2%
20
15.8%
148
Somewhat disagree 14.0%
63
12.2%
30
11.7%
20
15.5%
11
13.2%
124
Strongly disagree 53.8%
242
69.4%
170
57.9%
99
40.8%
29
57.6%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
245
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

937


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
21
3.2%
4
2.4%
7
3.4%
32
Somewhat agree 9.9%
51
9.5%
12
10.0%
29
9.9%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
79
15.1%
19
17.0%
49
15.8%
147
Somewhat disagree 11.6%
60
16.7%
21
14.5%
42
13.2%
123
Strongly disagree 59.1%
305
55.6%
70
56.1%
162
57.7%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
126
100.0%
289

931


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
18
4.9%
15
3.5%
33
Somewhat agree 10.1%
64
9.1%
28
9.8%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
89
19.1%
59
15.7%
148
Somewhat disagree 12.8%
81
13.9%
43
13.2%
124
Strongly disagree 60.1%
380
53.1%
164
57.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
309

941


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.8%
5
3.2%
3
5.2%
14
3.9%
5
8.1%
5
3.5%
33
Somewhat agree 6.0%
7
7.7%
21
10.8%
10
9.3%
25
8.6%
11
29.0%
18
9.8%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
9
12.1%
33
12.9%
12
19.0%
51
20.3%
26
27.4%
17
15.7%
148
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
13
14.3%
39
9.7%
9
15.2%
41
14.1%
18
6.5%
4
13.2%
124
Strongly disagree 74.4%
87
64.0%
174
63.4%
59
51.3%
138
53.1%
68
29.0%
18
57.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
272
100.0%
93
100.0%
269
100.0%
128
100.0%
62

941


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
6
3.9%
11
2.9%
8
2.9%
5
4.1%
3
3.5%
33
Somewhat agree 6.6%
9
11.0%
31
9.7%
27
11.0%
19
8.2%
6
9.8%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
29
16.0%
45
15.8%
44
12.8%
22
11.0%
8
15.7%
148
Somewhat disagree 16.1%
22
15.3%
43
11.9%
33
10.5%
18
11.0%
8
13.2%
124
Strongly disagree 51.8%
71
53.7%
151
59.7%
166
62.8%
108
65.8%
48
57.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
281
100.0%
278
100.0%
172
100.0%
73

941

Bookmark and Share