Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_15

[Wave 2] How satisfied or dissatisfied [are/were] you with the following activities at your congregation? Sermons, preaching, or homilies?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 519 55% 55% -.68
Somewhat satisfied 263 27.9% 82.8% .21
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 83 8.8% 91.6% 1.09
Somewhat dissatisfied 41 4.3% 96% 1.98
Very dissatisfied 18 1.9% 97.9% 2.87
Not applicable 20 2.1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 68.7%
57
61.4%
180
53.5%
116
45.5%
90
49.6%
62
55.1%
505
Somewhat satisfied 19.3%
16
25.6%
75
29.0%
63
32.8%
65
29.6%
37
27.9%
256
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 1.2%
1
7.2%
21
12.0%
26
10.1%
20
8.0%
10
8.5%
78
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.2%
6
2.7%
8
3.2%
7
4.5%
9
8.0%
10
4.4%
40
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
1.7%
5
0.9%
2
3.0%
6
3.2%
4
2.0%
18
Not applicable 2.4%
2
1.4%
4
1.4%
3
4.0%
8
1.6%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
293
100.0%
217
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

916


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.7%
230
71.0%
174
51.2%
87
33.8%
24
54.8%
515
Somewhat satisfied 32.2%
146
19.6%
48
27.1%
46
32.4%
23
28.0%
263
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.6%
39
4.9%
12
10.6%
18
19.7%
14
8.8%
83
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.6%
21
2.4%
6
6.5%
11
4.2%
3
4.4%
41
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
9
0.8%
2
2.4%
4
4.2%
3
1.9%
18
Not applicable 2.0%
9
1.2%
3
2.4%
4
5.6%
4
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
245
100.0%
170
100.0%
71

940


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.5%
277
55.1%
70
57.1%
165
54.8%
512
Somewhat satisfied 26.1%
135
24.4%
31
33.2%
96
28.1%
262
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.7%
50
11.0%
14
6.2%
18
8.8%
82
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.2%
27
5.5%
7
2.1%
6
4.3%
40
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
13
2.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.9%
18
Not applicable 3.1%
16
1.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
127
100.0%
289

934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 57.2%
363
50.5%
156
55.0%
519
Somewhat satisfied 26.3%
167
31.1%
96
27.9%
263
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.0%
51
10.4%
32
8.8%
83
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
26
4.9%
15
4.3%
41
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
14
1.3%
4
1.9%
18
Not applicable 2.2%
14
1.9%
6
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
309

944


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 78.6%
92
67.4%
184
51.6%
48
43.5%
117
48.5%
63
24.2%
15
55.0%
519
Somewhat satisfied 16.2%
19
24.9%
68
33.3%
31
33.8%
91
32.3%
42
19.4%
12
27.9%
263
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 2.6%
3
5.5%
15
7.5%
7
13.4%
36
5.4%
7
24.2%
15
8.8%
83
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.7%
2
1.1%
3
3.2%
3
5.2%
14
6.9%
9
16.1%
10
4.3%
41
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
3.2%
3
2.2%
6
0.8%
1
8.1%
5
1.9%
18
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
5
6.2%
8
8.1%
5
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
269
100.0%
130
100.0%
62

944


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.2%
66
54.1%
152
56.1%
156
58.4%
101
58.7%
44
55.0%
519
Somewhat satisfied 26.3%
36
31.0%
87
24.5%
68
26.6%
46
34.7%
26
27.9%
263
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 16.1%
22
7.5%
21
10.1%
28
6.4%
11
1.3%
1
8.8%
83
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.9%
4
4.3%
12
5.8%
16
4.0%
7
2.7%
2
4.3%
41
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
4
0.7%
2
2.5%
7
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
18
Not applicable 3.6%
5
2.5%
7
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
281
100.0%
278
100.0%
173
100.0%
75

944

Bookmark and Share