Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_16

[Wave 2] How satisfied or dissatisfied [are/were] you with the following activities at your congregation? The music at worship services?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 532 56.4% 56.4% -.66
Somewhat satisfied 234 24.8% 81.1% .13
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 72 7.6% 88.8% .92
Somewhat dissatisfied 50 5.3% 94.1% 1.71
Very dissatisfied 22 2.3% 96.4% 2.5
Not applicable 34 3.6% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 81.9%
68
62.6%
184
55.1%
119
44.4%
88
47.2%
59
56.6%
518
Somewhat satisfied 12.0%
10
21.8%
64
28.2%
61
26.3%
52
29.6%
37
24.5%
224
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 2.4%
2
6.5%
19
6.9%
15
12.6%
25
8.0%
10
7.8%
71
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.4%
13
4.6%
10
7.1%
14
9.6%
12
5.3%
49
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
2.4%
7
3.2%
7
3.0%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
22
Not applicable 2.4%
2
2.4%
7
1.9%
4
6.6%
13
4.8%
6
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
294
100.0%
216
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

916


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.9%
235
66.1%
162
60.8%
104
38.0%
27
56.2%
528
Somewhat satisfied 27.8%
126
22.4%
55
20.5%
35
25.4%
18
24.9%
234
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.8%
40
3.7%
9
7.6%
13
14.1%
10
7.7%
72
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.6%
30
2.4%
6
5.3%
9
7.0%
5
5.3%
50
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
7
2.4%
6
3.5%
6
4.2%
3
2.3%
22
Not applicable 3.3%
15
2.9%
7
2.3%
4
11.3%
8
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
245
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

940


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 57.3%
297
60.2%
77
52.4%
151
56.2%
525
Somewhat satisfied 22.0%
114
18.8%
24
32.6%
94
24.8%
232
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.9%
41
7.8%
10
6.9%
20
7.6%
71
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.0%
26
7.0%
9
5.2%
15
5.4%
50
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
17
1.6%
2
1.0%
3
2.4%
22
Not applicable 4.4%
23
4.7%
6
1.7%
5
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
128
100.0%
288

934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.5%
385
47.7%
147
56.4%
532
Somewhat satisfied 22.6%
144
29.2%
90
24.8%
234
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.6%
42
9.7%
30
7.6%
72
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.9%
31
6.2%
19
5.3%
50
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
14
2.6%
8
2.3%
22
Not applicable 3.1%
20
4.5%
14
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
308

944


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.5%
86
64.8%
177
51.6%
48
49.6%
134
48.8%
63
38.7%
24
56.4%
532
Somewhat satisfied 21.4%
25
23.8%
65
30.1%
28
29.3%
79
18.6%
24
21.0%
13
24.8%
234
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 1.7%
2
5.1%
14
6.5%
6
9.3%
25
9.3%
12
21.0%
13
7.6%
72
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.7%
10
7.5%
7
6.7%
18
7.8%
10
8.1%
5
5.3%
50
Very dissatisfied 3.4%
4
1.5%
4
3.2%
3
2.6%
7
1.6%
2
3.2%
2
2.3%
22
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
2.6%
7
14.0%
18
8.1%
5
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
129
100.0%
62

944


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.7%
64
56.4%
159
60.4%
168
54.9%
95
62.2%
46
56.4%
532
Somewhat satisfied 24.8%
34
25.9%
73
23.7%
66
27.2%
47
18.9%
14
24.8%
234
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 15.3%
21
6.0%
17
7.6%
21
5.8%
10
4.1%
3
7.6%
72
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.8%
8
6.0%
17
4.3%
12
5.2%
9
5.4%
4
5.3%
50
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
3
1.8%
5
2.2%
6
3.5%
6
2.7%
2
2.3%
22
Not applicable 5.1%
7
3.9%
11
1.8%
5
3.5%
6
6.8%
5
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
282
100.0%
278
100.0%
173
100.0%
74

944

Bookmark and Share