Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_18

[Wave 2] How satisfied or dissatisfied [are/were] you with the following activities at your congregation? Religious education classes for adults, such as Sunday, church, or Sabbath school, Bible class, Quran class, etc.?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 420 44.5% 44.5% -.79
Somewhat satisfied 214 22.7% 67.2% -.2
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 141 14.9% 82.1% .39
Somewhat dissatisfied 27 2.9% 85% .97
Very dissatisfied 16 1.7% 86.7% 1.56
Not applicable 126 13.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 69.5%
57
50.2%
147
44.2%
96
31.8%
63
35.7%
45
44.5%
408
Somewhat satisfied 12.2%
10
21.8%
64
22.1%
48
26.8%
53
25.4%
32
22.6%
207
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4.9%
4
11.9%
35
16.6%
36
20.7%
41
15.9%
20
14.8%
136
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.1%
9
2.8%
6
3.0%
6
4.8%
6
2.9%
27
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
2.0%
6
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
16
Not applicable 12.2%
10
10.9%
32
12.0%
26
16.7%
33
16.7%
21
13.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
293
100.0%
217
100.0%
198
100.0%
126

916


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.3%
173
58.0%
142
47.4%
81
27.8%
20
44.3%
416
Somewhat satisfied 24.1%
109
20.8%
51
19.3%
33
29.2%
21
22.8%
214
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 17.0%
77
9.4%
23
18.1%
31
13.9%
10
15.0%
141
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.7%
12
2.9%
7
4.1%
7
1.4%
1
2.9%
27
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
7
2.0%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
16
Not applicable 16.4%
74
6.9%
17
9.4%
16
26.4%
19
13.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
245
100.0%
171
100.0%
72

940


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.8%
237
44.1%
56
42.2%
122
44.5%
415
Somewhat satisfied 19.0%
98
24.4%
31
29.1%
84
22.8%
213
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 15.1%
78
11.0%
14
16.3%
47
14.9%
139
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.3%
17
3.9%
5
1.4%
4
2.8%
26
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
13
1.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
16
Not applicable 14.3%
74
15.0%
19
10.7%
31
13.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
127
100.0%
289

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.9%
298
39.6%
122
44.5%
420
Somewhat satisfied 22.0%
140
24.0%
74
22.7%
214
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 14.0%
89
16.9%
52
14.9%
141
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.7%
17
3.2%
10
2.9%
27
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
10
1.9%
6
1.7%
16
Not applicable 12.9%
82
14.3%
44
13.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
308

944


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.7%
71
57.1%
156
40.9%
38
33.0%
89
41.9%
54
19.4%
12
44.5%
420
Somewhat satisfied 21.4%
25
21.2%
58
30.1%
28
24.1%
65
22.5%
29
14.5%
9
22.7%
214
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.4%
11
13.2%
36
11.8%
11
18.9%
51
8.5%
11
33.9%
21
14.9%
141
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.7%
2
0.7%
2
4.3%
4
2.6%
7
2.3%
3
14.5%
9
2.9%
27
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.2%
6
1.6%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
16
Not applicable 5.1%
6
6.2%
17
11.8%
11
19.3%
52
23.3%
30
16.1%
10
13.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
129
100.0%
62

944


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.9%
56
39.6%
112
48.7%
135
47.4%
82
47.3%
35
44.5%
420
Somewhat satisfied 20.4%
28
27.6%
78
21.3%
59
19.7%
34
20.3%
15
22.7%
214
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 19.7%
27
13.8%
39
15.9%
44
13.9%
24
9.5%
7
14.9%
141
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.9%
4
4.2%
12
2.5%
7
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
1
2.5%
7
1.4%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
Not applicable 15.3%
21
12.4%
35
10.1%
28
14.5%
25
23.0%
17
13.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
283
100.0%
277
100.0%
173
100.0%
74

944

Bookmark and Share